Clinton River Park

Abandoned Dragline Excavator–Clinton River Park Trails - P Loop, 4 sights

3.7 mi · ▲ 0 ft · 1 hr 14 min

Abandoned Dragline Excavator–Clinton River Park Trails - P Loop, 4 sights is a 3.7-mile out-and-back in Clinton River Park near Sterling Heights, MI. The route reaches Abandoned Dragline Excavator. It is mostly level, with 0 ft of elevation gain, and mostly paved. It scores 0/100 on the Ambleway Wildness scale: paved and peopled.

Elevation

0 mi604 – 620 ft4.4 mi

Getting there

Trailhead: Unnamed 42.58806, -83.01101
Nearest town Sterling Heights, MI

Directions

AMBLEWAYwww.ambleway.com

Abandoned Dragline Excavator–Clinton River Park Trails - P Loop, 4 sights

3.7 mi · ▲ 0 ft · 1 hr 14 min

Elevation 602–621 ft

Out & Back · Clinton River Park

Trailhead: 42.58806, -83.01101

Weather Sep 21: sunrise 7:19 AM · sunset 7:33 PM

Parking lot at the trailhead

  1. Start at the trailhead, heading N.
  2. 0.3 miTurn left, heading NW.
  3. 50 ftTurn right, heading NW.
  4. 50 ftTurn left, heading NW.
  5. 50 ftSharp right, heading NW.
  6. 50 ftTurn left, heading NW.
  7. 50 ftTurn right, heading NW.
  8. 300 ftBear left, heading N.
  9. 50 ftBear right, heading N.
  10. 50 ftPass Abandoned Dragline Excavator.
  11. 200 ftTurn left onto Clinton River Park Main Trail, heading N.
  12. 50 ftSharp right onto Clinton River Park Trails - Single Track, heading N.
  13. 0.2 miSharp left onto Clinton River Park Trails, heading N.
  14. 200 ftTurn right onto Clinton River Park Trails - Single Track, heading N.
  15. 0.6 miTurn right onto Clinton River Park Main Trail, heading NW.
  16. 0.4 miTurn right, heading N.
  17. 50 ftTurn left onto Clinton River Park Trails - P Loop, heading N.
  18. 350 ftReach Abandoned Dragline Excavator, then turn around and head back the way you came.
  19. 350 ftTurn left, heading N.
  20. 0.4 miTurn left onto Clinton River Park Main Trail, heading NE.
  21. 50 ftSharp left, heading NE.
  22. 1.1 miTurn left onto Clinton River Park Trails - D Loop, heading S.
  23. 0.1 miContinue straight onto Clinton River Park Main Trail, heading SE.
  24. 50 ftTurn right, heading S.
  25. 250 ftBear left, heading S.
  26. 50 ftBear right, heading S.
  27. 250 ftTurn left, heading S.
  28. 50 ftTurn right, heading S.
  29. 50 ftSharp left, heading S.
  30. 50 ftTurn right, heading S.
  31. 50 ftTurn left, heading S.
  32. 50 ftTurn right, heading S.
  33. 0.2 miArrive back at the trailhead.

Each distance is the walk from the previous step. Tap a step for a map of its junction.

Trail surface

71% paved29% dirt

Weather

Sunrise 7:19 AMSunset 7:33 PM

Sunset

The best sunset spot on this hike is 1.0 mi in (~25 min). Leave by 6:48 PM for the 7:33 PM sunset. Back at your car by 8:13 PM, after dark — bring a headlamp.

More sunset hikes nearby

Good to know

  • Parking lot at the trailhead

More from this trailhead