Bluebonnet Trail
3.8 mi · ▲ 80 ft · 1 hr 18 min
Bluebonnet Trail is a 3.8-mile out-and-back in Hoblitzelle Park near Plano, TX. It is mostly level, with 80 ft of elevation gain, and mostly paved. It scores 0/100 on the Ambleway Wildness scale: paved and peopled.
Elevation
Getting there
Directions
Bluebonnet Trail
3.8 mi · ▲ 80 ft · 1 hr 18 min
Elevation 579–661 ft
Out & Back · Hoblitzelle Park
Trailhead: Bluebonnet Trail · 33.05801, -96.70238
Weather Sep 20: sunrise 7:14 AM · sunset 7:28 PM
Parking lot at the trailhead
- Start on Bluebonnet Trail, heading E.
- 0.9 miTurn left, heading N.
- 150 ftBear right, heading N.
- 50 ftBear left, heading N.
- 350 ftTurn left, heading W.
- 0.3 miTurn left, heading N.
- 50 ftTurn right, heading N.
- 0.1 miTurn left, heading W.
- 50 ftBear right, heading NW.
- 150 ftBear right, heading N.
- 450 ftSharp left onto Hoblitzelle Park Trail, heading W.
- 50 ftTurn right, heading W.
- 0.4 miReach the turnaround, then head back the way you came.
- 0.4 miBear left, heading SE.
- 50 ftSharp right, heading SE.
- 450 ftBear left, heading E.
- 150 ftBear left, heading SE.
- 50 ftTurn right, heading SE.
- 0.1 miTurn left, heading NE.
- 50 ftTurn right, heading NE.
- 0.4 miTurn right, heading E.
- 350 ftBear right, heading S.
- 50 ftBear left, heading S.
- 150 ftTurn right onto Bluebonnet Trail, heading S.
- 0.7 miArrive back at the trailhead.
Each distance is the walk from the previous step. Tap a step for a map of its junction.
Trail surface
Weather
Sunset
The best sunset spot on this hike is 0.5 mi in (~12 min). Leave by 6:56 PM for the 7:28 PM sunset. Back at your car by 7:54 PM, after dark — bring a headlamp.
Good to know
- Parking lot at the trailhead
More from Bluebonnet Trail Trailhead
- Bluebonnet Trail 4.2 mi · ▲ 107 ft
- Bluebonnet Trail 4.4 mi · ▲ 107 ft
- Spring Creek Underpass Spillway via Bluebonnet Trail 4.8 mi · ▲ 53 ft
- Hoblitzelle Park Trail 5.3 mi · ▲ 134 ft
- Hoblitzelle Park Trail 5.5 mi · ▲ 133 ft
- Bluebonnet Trail 4 mi · ▲ 82 ft
Get outside more
A wild hike near Plano, emailed to you once a week.
Hikes near Plano, Texas