Clear Creek Trail
12.2 mi · ▲ 1,581 ft · 4 hr 51 min
Clear Creek Trail is a 12.2-mile out-and-back near Indian Hills, NV. It climbs 1,581 ft, with sections as steep as 24% grade, and is mostly dirt. It scores 38/100 on the Ambleway Wildness scale: green fringe.
Elevation
0 mi5,043 – 5,962 ft · steepest grade: 24%12.8 mi
Getting there
Trailhead: Unnamed 39.09928, -119.85729
Nearest town Indian Hills, NV
Directions
AMBLEWAYwww.ambleway.com
Clear Creek Trail
12.2 mi · ▲ 1,581 ft · 4 hr 51 min
Elevation 5,043–5,963 ft
Out & Back
Trailhead: 39.09928, -119.85729
Weather Sep 21: sunrise 6:47 AM · sunset 7:00 PM
- Start at the trailhead, heading S.
- 0.2 miTurn left onto Clear Creek Trail, heading S.
- 3.8 miTurn right, heading E.
- 400 ftTurn right, heading E.
- 50 ftBear left, heading E.
- 450 ftTurn left, heading SE.
- 0.5 miTurn left, heading SE.
- 0.3 miTurn left, heading S.
- 350 ftTurn left, heading S.
- 1.1 miBear right onto Clear Creek Trail/Jacks Valley Loop, heading S.
- 50 ftReach the turnaround, then head back the way you came.
- 50 ftBear left, heading S.
- 1.1 miTurn right onto Clear Creek Trail, heading NE.
- 300 ftTurn right, heading N.
- 50 ftTurn left, heading NE.
- 0.6 miTurn left, heading NW.
- 0.1 miTurn right, heading W.
- 450 ftBear right, heading W.
- 50 ftTurn left, heading W.
- 3.9 miTurn right, heading N.
- 0.1 miArrive back at the trailhead.
Each distance is the walk from the previous step. Tap a step for a map of its junction.
Trail surface
86% dirt14% unspecified
Weather
Sunrise 6:47 AMSunset 7:00 PM
Other ways to reach this destination
- 1.9 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 2 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 2.2 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 2.8 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 3.5 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 3.6 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 3.8 mi · out & back · via Clear Creek Trail
- 4.7 mi · loop · via Clear Creek Trail
More from this trailhead
- Clear Creek Trail 9.9 mi · ▲ 1,280 ft
- Old Road-Private 2.9 mi · ▲ 317 ft
Get outside more
A wild hike near Indian Hills, emailed to you once a week.
Hikes near Indian Hills, Nevada