Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit

Kingsbury Stinger Trail

4.6 mi · ▲ 1,081 ft · 2 hr 4 min

Kingsbury Stinger Trail is a 4.6-mile out-and-back in Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit near Kingsbury Meadows, NV. It climbs 1,081 ft, with sections as steep as 23% grade, and is mostly dirt. It scores 49/100 on the Ambleway Wildness scale: green fringe.

Elevation

0 mi6,657 – 7,556 ft · steepest grade: 23%4.8 mi

Getting there

Trailhead: Kingsbury Stinger Trail 38.97962, -119.91874
Nearest town Kingsbury Meadows, NV

Directions

AMBLEWAYwww.ambleway.com

Kingsbury Stinger Trail

4.6 mi · ▲ 1,081 ft · 2 hr 4 min

Elevation 6,658–7,557 ft

Out & Back · Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit

Trailhead: Kingsbury Stinger Trail · 38.97962, -119.91874

Weather Sep 20: Overcast, high 71°F / low 43° · precip 3% · wind 3 mph · sunrise 6:46 AM · sunset 7:02 PM

  1. Start on Kingsbury Stinger Trail, heading E.
  2. 0.5 miTurn left, heading E.
  3. 0.7 miTurn left onto Tahoe Rim Trail, heading NE.
  4. 1.1 miReach Kingsbury Stinger Trail, then turn around and head back the way you came.
  5. 1.1 miTurn right, heading SE.
  6. 0.7 miTurn right onto Kingsbury Stinger Trail, heading SW.
  7. 0.5 miArrive back at the trailhead.

Each distance is the walk from the previous step. Tap a step for a map of its junction.

Trail surface

96% dirt4% unspecified

Weather

OvercastTemperature 71°F43°
Precip3%Wind3 mphUV6Humidity34%
Hourly temperature
75°40°
Sunrise 6:46 AM12 AM3 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM9 PMSunset 7:02 PM
Mon 72°52°
Tue 72°50°
Wed 77°46°
Thu 74°49°
Fri 74°45°
Sat 75°44°

Sunset

The best sunset spot on this hike is right at the trailhead, so there is no walk out. Be there by 6:42 PM to have the sun's last 20 minutes of sky before it sets at 7:02 PM. Your car is right there — dark at 7:28 PM.

More sunset hikes nearby

Other ways to reach this destination

More from Kingsbury Stinger Trail Trailhead