Moss Rock Preserve

Window Rock & Moss Rock Preserve Powerline Trail

1.7 mi · ▲ 228 ft · 41 min

Window Rock & Moss Rock Preserve Powerline Trail is a 1.7-mile out-and-back in Moss Rock Preserve near Ivy Chase, AL. The route reaches Window Rock at the turnaround, 0.8 miles in. It is mostly level, with 228 ft of elevation gain. It scores 21/100 on the Ambleway Wildness scale: paved and peopled.

Elevation

0 mi518 – 794 ft · steepest grade: 22%1.8 mi

Getting there

Trailhead: Moss Rock Preserve White Trail 33.38612, -86.83167
Nearest town Ivy Chase, AL

Directions

AMBLEWAYwww.ambleway.com

Window Rock & Moss Rock Preserve Powerline Trail

1.7 mi · ▲ 228 ft · 41 min

Elevation 519–795 ft

Out & Back · Moss Rock Preserve

Trailhead: Moss Rock Preserve White Trail · 33.38612, -86.83167

Weather Sep 20: Partly cloudy, high 93°F / low 71° · precip 20% · wind 5 mph · sunrise 6:35 AM · sunset 6:48 PM

Parking lot at the trailhead

  1. Start on Moss Rock Preserve White Trail, heading S.
  2. 0.5 miTurn left onto Moss Rock Preserve Orange Trail, heading N.
  3. 50 ftTurn left onto Moss Rock Preserve Powerline Trail, heading NW.
  4. 0.3 miTurn left onto Moss Rock Preserve White Trail, heading SW.
  5. 50 ftPass Window Rock.
  6. 0.9 miArrive back at the trailhead.

Each distance is the walk from the previous step. Tap a step for a map of its junction.

Weather

Partly cloudyTemperature 93°F71°
Feels like90°Precip20%Wind5 mphUV7Humidity67%
Hourly temperatureRain chance
95°70° 3 AM: 1% rain4 AM: 1% rain5 AM: 1% rain8 AM: 1% rain9 AM: 1% rain10 AM: 1% rain12 PM: 1% rain1 PM: 1% rain2 PM: 8% rain3 PM: 15% rain4 PM: 5% rain5 PM: 20% rain6 PM: 16% rain7 PM: 6% rain8 PM: 8% rain9 PM: 10% rain10 PM: 3% rain11 PM: 2% rain
Sunrise 6:35 AM12 AM3 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM9 PMSunset 6:48 PM
Mon 95°72° 24%
Tue 95°73° 38%
Wed 90°72°
Thu 85°70°
Fri 85°63°
Sat 85°66°

Good to know

  • Parking lot at the trailhead

More from Moss Rock Preserve White Trail Trailhead